Laurel (Daphne) Plant

Miracle from the nature : Laurel


Laurel is an aromatic  evergreen tree, which leaves’ area of usage is considerable wide. It has a lot of benefits in alternative medicine. Furthermore has a significant share in the Turkish agricultural export. In the
world it grows up mostly in Antakya and in its around.


Laurel is native to Mediterranean region, in general it is a 2-6 m tall shrub or tree but its height can reach 10 meters. The lower part of its stem is grey and the  upper part is green. Its leaves are 6-12 cm long and 2-4 cm broad. They are spiced, they form is as spreadhead, the margins wrinkled, upper surfaces are dark green, lower surfaces are bright green. Its flowers are about 1cm diameter, they are light yellow or green, from the same point of the  scalp 4-5 grows all at once and form a lot. This flower lots born in pairs beside the
leaves. The trees are classified as male and female. Its fruit is 1cm diameter and it is a fruit having inside only a black berry.

 

Laurel is cultivated as ornamental plant, especially in ornament garden in Mediterranean and Oceanic
climates. As it is very sensitive to the frost in colder regions it is cultivated as greenhouse plant


Laurel oil is obtained by pressing laurel fruits. The obtained oils are mostly used in soap production
and in addition to this as moisturizer in cosmetic industry.


In medical literature it is specified that the laurel leaf has antioxydant, analgesic (pain reliever), anti-inflammatory and anticonvulsant (antiepileptic) benefits.


General characteristics of the laurel plant

* It can be used safely in hair
and personal hygiene

* It has a relaxing effect on the body

* When used regularly it beautifies the skin, fortifies the hair

* It has an antiseptic characteristic

* It is recommended against problems such as hair loss and dandruff

* It can be safely used in allergic skin.